Students Achievement

Students Achievement (2018-2019)

Dr. Anmol Kumar Agarwal (ENT) was awarded 1st prize in quiz (UPAOICON- Kanpur); 2nd prize (RHINOCON- Bhubaneswar) & 3rd prize (MID AOICON-Raipur) in paper presentation.

Dr. Anitya Srivastava (ENT) was awarded 1st prize in quiz & poster presentation (UPAOICON- Kanpur) & 3rd prize (MID AOICON-Raipur) in paper presentation.

Dr. Helena Babu (ENT) received 2nd prize in poster presentation (UPAOICON-Kanpur).

Dr. Ankit Grover (General medicine) received 1st prize in case presentation (EDPACON-2018, Delhi) and1st prize oral paper presentation (CARDICON-Bareilly).

Dr. Arpit Bansal (General medicine) received 2nd prize oral paper presentation (CARDICON-Bareilly).

Dr. Sai Devvrat (General medicine) received 3rd prize oral paper presentation (CARDICON-Bareilly).

Dr. Pranav Mehta (General medicine) received consolation prize in oral paper presentation (CARDICON-Bareilly).

Dr. Rajat Mangal (General medicine) received consolation prize in poster presentation (CARDICON-Bareilly).

Dr. Ankit Anand (General medicine) received special prize from Dr. Nirmal Yadav in oral paper presentation (CARDICON-Bareilly).

Dr. Akansha Mani, Dr.Vartika Agarwal & Dr.Anshika Agarwal (Obstetrics & Gynaecology) were awarded 1st prize (Gynaecon Quiz 2018-Lucknow).

Dr. Abhinav Das (Pulmonary Medicine) awarded 1st prize for Oral Paper presentation (2nd Annual State Conference ICS -Bareilly).

Dr. Samarth Gupta (Pulmonary Medicine) awarded 1st prize Oral Poster presentation (NAPCON-Ahemdabad).

Dr. Nida Choudhry (Pulmonary medicine) awarded 2nd prize Poster presentation (2nd Annual State Conference ICS -Bareilly).

Dr. Pankaj Kalra (Radiodiagnosis) received 1st prize in scientific paper and quiz (RICON -Jhansi)

Dr. Srinivasa Naidu Adadi (Radiation Oncology) awarded Neil Joseph Fellowship and AROI Travel fellowship along with cash prize (Rs. 5000/-) in AROICON 2018-Kerala and won 1st prize in quiz (UPAROICON -Varanasi).

Dr. Navya M. (Radiation Oncology) awarded Neil Joseph Fellowship and AROI Travel fellowship along with cash prize (Rs. 5000/-) in AROICON 2018-Kerala and won 1st prize in quiz (UPAROICON -Varanasi).

Dr. Ankita Mehta (Radiation Oncology) won 1st prize in quiz (UPAROICON -Varanasi) and consolation prize in oral paper presentation (CARDICON- Bareilly).

Dr. Kritika Mehrotra (Radiation Oncology) received 2nd prize in oral paper presentation (UPAROICON – Varanasi) and consolation prize poster presentation (CARDICON-2019).

Dr. Naina Gupta (Radiation Oncology) received 3rd prize in poster presentation (5th North zone critical care conference- Bareilly).

Dr. Shubhi Agarwal (Radiation Oncology) was awarded cash prize of Rs. 2 Lac for securing distinction in post graduate MD exam.

Students Achievement (2017-2018)

Dr. Rajat Rawat (General Medicine) won the first prize for Prof. GP Elhence Award for PG Quiz-1 at 35th UP-APICON and 4th  SRMS Medicine Update 2017

Dr. Chaitanya Gupta (General Medicine) won the first prize for Deeptanshu Vedant Gupta Award for PG Quiz-2 at 35th UP-APICON and 4th SRMS Medicine Update 2017

Dr. Aditi Mehrotra (General Medicine) won the first prize for Dr. N. N. Gupta Award for free paper at 35th UP-APICON and 4th SRMS Medicine Update 2017

Dr. Shashank Agarwal (General Medicine) won the second prize for Dr. S. N. Gupta Award for Gastroenterology paper at 35th UP-APICON and 4th SRMS Medicine Update 2017

Dr. Shivam Kalia (General Medicine) won the first prize for poster presentation at 35th UP-APICON and 4th SRMS Medicine Update 2017

Dr. Ansha (Pulmonary Medicine) won the second prize for poster presentation at 35th UP-APICON and 4th SRMS Medicine Update 2017

Dr. Rikta Mohan (Dermatology) was awarded Prof. Navnit Sharma’s Award & Medal for best presentation by a young Dermatologist at Dermazone (North) & UP-UK state Chapter Conference (CUTICON) of IADVL (Agra)

Dr. Ajitesh Prakash Varshney and Dr. Rikta Mohan (Dermatology) in the Department of Dermatology stood 3rd in National PG quiz and received a cash prize of Rs.3000/- in Annual National Conference “CODFICON of contact Dermatitis forum of India

Dr. Sankalp Naidu (Radiotherapy) won Neal Joseph Fellowship at 2nd Indian Cancer Congress 2017 and rupees twenty five thousand as cash prize & one month fellowship in any state of art centre in India

Dr. Nitant Sood (Obstetrics & Gynaecology) was awarded Gold Medal for Best Research Oral Presentation in U.P. Chapter of Obstetrics & Gynaecology-2017 in October 2017

Dr. Vartika Agarwal (Obstetrics & Gynaecology) won Silver medal for paper presentation in the CME “Gynae Endosurgery Update, Uttarakhand 2018″ in October 2017

Dr. Reetika Dawra (Paediatrics) won 1st prize for Poster Presentation at UP Pedicon 2017

Dr. Taranjeet Kaur (Radiodiagnosis) won 1st prize in Quiz at 9th Annual Conference of IRIA Uttarakhand Chapter (Dehradun)

Students Achievement (2016-2017)

Dr. Saurabh Arora (Orthopaedics) got the first prize in both Paper and Poster Presentation at XII UAIOCON 2016 at Haridwar in April 2016.

Dr. Ayush Garg (Radiotherapy) contributed as student editor in the release of first issue of SRMS Journal of Medical Sciences in July 2016.

Dr. Vikash Gupta (Pulmonary Medicine) stood Second in Best Scientific Paper at NAPCON 2016 (Mumbai) and the topic was “The role of Bronchoscopy in the diagnosis of sputum smear negative Pulmonary Tuberculosis”.

Dr. Ratnesh Sinha (Community Medicine) got the first prize in best scientific paper titled “Default rate in different age groups of Tuberculosis patients registered under RNTCP in district Bareilly, Uttar Pradesh” in Indian Association of Preventive and Social Medicine (IAPSMCON UP & UK – 2016) held at Bareilly in October 2016.

Dr. Ruchi Arun (Community Medicine) got the first prize in best scientific paper titled “A community based comparative study on visual inspection with acetic acid vs pap smear for detection of pre malignant lesions of the cercix” in Indian Association of Preventive and Social Medicine (IAPSMCON UP & UK – 2016) held at Bareilly in October 2016.

Dr. Manveer Singh (Community Medicine) got the first prize in best scientific paper titled “Factors affecting cognitive impairment in an elderly population of district Bareilly” in Indian Association of Preventive and Social Medicine (IAPSMCON UP & UK – 2016) held at Bareilly in October 2016.

Dr. Sapna Dalal (Community Medicine) got the second prize in best scientific paper titled “Myths and beliefs among women regarding pregnancy & newborn in era of modern medicine in Bhojipura block, Bareilly” in Indian Association of Preventive and Social Medicine (IAPSMCON UP & UK – 2016) held at Bareilly in October 2016.

Dr. Deepak Kumar Das (Physiology) bagged the Dr. R. B. Singh, Dr. S. S. Rastogi & Dr. S. P. Verma award -2016 for paper titled “Impact of prehypertension on left ventricular structure in young prehypertensives” in BPCON-2016 held at Hyderabad in October 2016.

Dr. Sandhya Yadav (Dermatology) got the Prof. Navnit Sharma’s Award & Medal for best presentation by a young Dermatologist for paper titled Sensitivity pattern for causative species of dermatophytoses to various antifungals – An in-vitro hospital based study in UP-UK Chapter conference (CUTICON) of IADVL at Lucknow in November 2016.

Students Achievement (2015-2016)

Dr. Mohammed Suhail Khan (Community Medicine) bagged gold medal in oral presentation titled “Assessment of risk factors of Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus in urban population of district Bareilly” at XVIII IAPSM UPUK-2015 annual conference at Gorakhpur.

Dr. Ruchi Arun (Community Medicine) got gold medal in poster presentation titled “Screening for pre-malignant lesions of the cervix in rural married women of Uttar Pradesh” at XVIII IAPSM UPUK-2015 annual conference at Gorakhpur.

Dr. Kunal Nigam (ENT) won the 2nd Prize in Temporal Bone Dissection in Kanpur Feb. 2015.

Dr. Payal Priya (Physiology) received First Prize in Poster Presentation Competition in SRMS Medicine Update

Dr. Deepak Kumar Das (Physiology) received Third Prize for his Paper presentation in BPCON 2015 25th National Conference of Indian Society of Hypertension held at ESIC Medical College & Hospital, Faridabad and Third Prize in Poster Presentation Competition in SRMS Medicine Update.

Dr. Chaitanya Gupta (General Medicine) bagged the 1stPrize in quiz held at Endocrine Update 2015, Rohilkhand Medical College.

Dr. Shashank Agarwal (General Medicine) got the 2ndPrize in poster presentationat Endocrine Update 2015, Rohilkhand Medical College.

Dr. Rajat Rawat & Dr. Chetan Chaturvedi (General Medicine) were awarded the 3rdPrize in Poster Presentationat Endocrine Update 2015, Rohilkhand Medical College.

Dr. Pallavi Singh (Ophthalmology) was awarded the Second Prize for paper presentation on the topic of Role of Intra Vitreal Bevacizumab in macular edema secondary to BRVO.

Dr. Anuj Aggarwal (Dermatology) won the Best Free Scientific Paper at CUTICON – UP&UK State Chapter Conference at Ramnagar, 2015.

Dr. IshitaRaka (Dermatology) received the Best Scientific Poster Award at CUTICON – UP&UK State Chapter Conference at Ramnagar, 2015.

Dr. Anjali Chandra (Obstetrics and Gynecology) received Dr. Usha Sharma Gold Medal during the conference of U.P. Chapter of Obstetrics & Gynaecology held at Kanpur on 28-29 Nov. 2015.